Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Movies / Awards PopWrapped | Movies

Golden Globes 2015: Full Winners List

Maddie Watson | PopWrapped Author

Maddie Watson

03/20/2015 8:08 pm
PopWrapped | Movies
Golden Globes 2015: Full Winners List | Golden Globes
Media Courtesy of GuardianLV
We present to you the 2015 Golden Globes winners:

Best Motion Picture, Drama:

Boyhood – WINNER

Foxcatcher The Imitation Game Selma The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Julianne Moore (Still Alice) – WINNER

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) Reese Witherspoon (Wild) Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything) Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) – WINNER

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher) Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game) David Oyelowo (Selma) Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Into The Woods Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

St. Vincent Pride

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)

Amy Adams (Big Eyes) – WINNER

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods) Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey) Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Michael Keaton (Birdman) – WINNER

Bill Murray (St. Vincent) Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes) Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Lego Movie

How To Train Your Dragon 2 – WINNER

Big Hero 6 The Book of Life The Boxtrolls

Best Foreign Language Film:

Ida (Poland/Denmark) Force Majeure (Sweden) Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel) Tangerines (Estonia)

Leviathan (Russia) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year) Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) – WINNER

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods) Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: 

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood) Robert Duvall (The Judge) Edward Norton (Birdman)

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) – WINNER

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Director – Motion Picture:

Ava DuVernay (Selma) Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel) Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman) David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood) – WINNER

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture:

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel) Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman) – WINNER

Richard Linklater (Boyhood) Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory Of Everything) – WINNER

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) Antonio Sanchez (Birdman) Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

“Big Eyes,” Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)

“Glory,” John Legend and Common (Selma) – WINNER

“Mercy Is,” Patty Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah) “Opportunity,” Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie) “Yellow Flicker Beat,” Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)

Best TV Series, Drama:

Downton Abbey

The Affair – WINNER

Game Of Thrones House of Cards The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder) Claire Danes (Homeland) Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Ruth Wilson (The Affair) – WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – WINNER

Clive Owen (The Knick) James Spader (The Blacklist) Dominic West (The Affair) Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Orange is the New Black Girls Jane the Virgin

Transparent – WINNER

Silicon Valley

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin) – WINNER

Lena Dunham (Girls) Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Don Cheadle (House of Lies) William H. Macy (Shameless) Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER

Louie C.K. (Louie)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series:

Olive Kitteridge

Fargo – WINNER

The Missing True Detective The Normal Heart

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie:

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman) – WINNER

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge) Allison Tolman (Fargo) Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie:

Martin Freeman (Fargo) Matthew McConaughey (True Detective) Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo) – WINNER

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie:

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show) Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey) – WINNER

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective) Allison Janney (Mom)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie:

Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge) Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart) – WINNER

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife) Colin Hanks (Fargo) What do you guys think of the winners? Were there some people that got snubbed or was this year’s Golden Globes spot on? Tell us in the comments!

Keep Up With PopWrapped On The Web!

     

Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel