Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Movies / Awards PopWrapped | Movies

Oscar Nominations Are In! Who Will We See Walking Down The Red Carpet In March?

PopWrapped | PopWrapped Author

PopWrapped

@PopWrapped
01/16/2014 9:21 am
PopWrapped | Movies
Oscar Nominations Are In! Who Will We See Walking Down The Red Carpet In March?
Melissa LoParco

Managing Editor

After the Golden Globes on 12 January, award season is officially under way, and that means the highly anticipated Oscars are around the corner. That being said, this morning (16 January) the nominations were announced at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills by none other than Thor's Chris Hemsworth and  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president

 

Cheryl Boone Isaacs. As always, the nominations were mostly as predicted with a few surprises thrown in there. Here is a full list of the nominations below:

Best Picture

American Hustle Captain Phillips Dallas Buyers Club Gravity Her Nebraska Philomena 12 Years a Slave The Wolf of Wall Street

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount) Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount) Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight) Matthew McConaughey,  Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.) Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips Bradley Cooper, American Hustle Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle June Squibb, Nebraska Julia Roberts, August: Osage County Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Best Animated Feature

Frozen The Croods The Wind Rises Despicable Me 2 Ernest & Celestine

Achievement in cinematography

The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel Nebraska Phedon Papamichael Prisoners Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

American Hustle Michael Wilkinson The Grandmaster William Chang Suk Ping The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin The Invisible Woman Michael O’Connor 12 Years a Slave Patricia Norris

Achievement in directing

American Hustle David O. Russell Gravity Alfonso Cuarón Nebraska Alexander Payne 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen The Wolf of Wall Street Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature

The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer 20 Feet from Stardom Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff Facing Fear Jason Cohen Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger 12 Years a Slave Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium The Great Beauty Italy The Hunt Denmark The Missing Picture Cambodia Omar Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

The Book Thief John Williams Gravity Steven Price Her William Butler and Owen Pallett Philomena Alexandre Desplat Saving Mr. Banks Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams “Let It Go” from Frozen Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez “The Moon Song” from Her Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard The Great Gatsby Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn Her Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena 12 Years a Slave Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares Possessions Shuhei Morita Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney Gravity Glenn Freemantle The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

Before Midnight Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray Philomena Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

American Hustle Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell Blue Jasmine Written by Woody Allen Dallas Buyers Club Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack Her Written by Spike Jonze Nebraska Written by Bob Nelson The Oscars will be hosted by Ellen DeGeneres on March 2, and, according to The Hollywood Reporter the show will have a "movie heroes" theme. Are you excited for the show? Did the list meet your expectations?  Let us know! http://www.Twitter.com/PopWrapped http://www.PopWrapped.Tumblr.com/ http://www.SoundCloud.com/PopWrapped http://www.Facebook.com/PopWrapped http://www.Instagram.com/PopWrapped http://www.Pinterest.com/PopWrapped http://www.YouTube.com/PopWrapped http://www.PopWrapped.wordpress.com/ http://www.PopWrapped.com

 


Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel