Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Awards / Movies PopWrapped | Awards

90th Academy Award Nominations Announced: See The Full List

Kara McCoy | PopWrapped Author

Kara McCoy

Staff Writer
@Kay_Mix_127
01/23/2018 11:14 am
PopWrapped | Awards
90th Academy Award Nominations Announced: See The Full List | Academy Award
Media Courtesy of "Dunkirk," Warner Bros

This morning, the nominations for this year’s Academy Awards were announced by co-presenters Tiffany Hadish and Andy Serkis at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

The Shape Of Water earned the most nominations, with a whopping 13, including Best Picture and Best Director. Also filling out the Best Picture Category are award season favorites Lady Bird, Call Me By Your Name, and recent SAG and Golden Globe winner Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Of course there were also some surprises: Greta Gerwig getting a Best Director nod for Lady Bird is not exactly a surprise, but definitely gratifying considering her Golden Globe snub earlier this month. In the same category, Jordan Peele beat out heavyweights Steven Spielberg and Ridley Scott to earn a Best Director nod for Get Out.

Most surprising, however, is Phantom Thread, which, after a mostly quiet awards season showing, earned Oscar nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, and more.

The Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, won’t air until March 4, but you can start making your predictions now. Check out the full list below.

 

90th Academy Award Nominations

 

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

 

Director:

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

 

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

 

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape Of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

 

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape Of Water, Dan Laustsen

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body And Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

 

Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape Of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

 

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King

The Shape Of Water, Nathan Robitaille

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

 

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape Of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

 

Production Design:

Beauty And The Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

 

Original Score:

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

The Shape Of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

 

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

 

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria And Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

 

Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape Of Water

Victoria And Abdul

 

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon

War For The Planet Of The Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

 

Who will you be rooting for at this year’s Oscars? Will Golden Globe and SAG favorite Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri take it all, or will sleeper hit Phantom Thread steal the show? Tell us your predictions!


Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel