Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

BAFTA Honored Its Television Stars Last Night: Check Out The Winners!

PopWrapped | PopWrapped Author

PopWrapped

Updated 05/13/2013 9:32pm
BAFTA Honored Its Television Stars Last Night: Check Out The Winners!

Zoë Ambrozewska


Staff Writer

This year’s star-studded BAFTA ceremony took place last night at the Royal Festival Hall in London, hosted by funny-man Graham Norton and broadcast on the BBC. The red carpet saw Made In Chelsea drama as Millie Mackintosh struggled to keep her dress down in the windy conditions, and ex’s Spencer and Louise walked with their new partners respectively. But moving on.

As for the awards themselves, there was a suitable amount of shocks and upsets amongst those that were thoroughly well deserved. Take a look at the winners below and see for yourselves, but you will have a hard time convincing me that Made In Chelsea (as much as I love it – guilty pleasure) is BAFTA winning TV and scenes from the London 2012 Olympics are not, for example. As well as this, ITV will be disappointed to have received only one award in Sheridan Smith for Mrs Biggs.

The big winner of the night, however, was most definitely the UK’s newest sweetheart Olivia Coleman, who took home two prizes, and, in her acceptance speech admitted “turns out it does mean a lot… and I’m not going to cry” Oh Olivia! Surely more honours await her in 2014 as ITV drama Broadchurch becomes eligible for nomination. Well-earned individual prizes went to Monty Python star Michael Palin and presenter Clare Balding.

 

Here is a full list of BAFTA winners and nominees 2013:

Leading Actor

Ben Whishaw – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)


WINNER

Derek Jacobi – Last Tango In Halifax


Sean Bean – Accused (Tracie’s Story)


Toby Jones – The Girl

Leading Actress

Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs


WINNER

Anne Reid – Last Tango In Halifax


Rebecca Hall – Parade’s End


Sienna Miller – The Girl

Supporting Actor

Simon Russell Beale – Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown)


WINNER

Peter Capaldi – The Hour


Stephen Graham – Accused (Tracie’s Story)


Harry Lloyd – The Fear

Supporting Actress

Olivia Colman – Accused (Mo’s Story)


WINNER

Anastasia Hille – The Fear


Imelda Staunton – The Girl


Sarah Lancashire – Last Tango In Halifax

Performance in an Entertainment Programme

Alan Carr for Alan Carr: Chatty Man


WINNER

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show


Ant and Dec for I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!


Sarah Millican for The Sarah Millican Show

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Olivia Colman for Twenty Twelve


WINNER

Jessica Hynes for Twenty Twelve


Julia Davis for Hunderby


Miranda Hart for Miranda

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Steve Coogan for Welcome To The Places Of My Life


WINNER

Greg Davies for Cuckoo


Hugh Bonneville for Twenty Twelve


Peter Capaldi for The Thick of It

Single Drama

Murder


WINNER

Everyday


The Girl


Richard II (Hollow Crown)

Mini-Series

Room At The Top


WINNER

Accused


Mrs Biggs


Parade’s End

Drama Series

Last Tango In Halifax


WINNER

Ripper Street


Scott And Bailey


Silk

Soap and Continuing Drama

EastEnders


WINNER

Coronation Street


Emmerdale


Shameless

International

Girls


WINNER

The Bridge


Game Of Thrones


Homeland

Factual Series

Our War


WINNER

24 Hours In A&E


Great Ormond Street


Make Bradford British

Specialist Factual

All In The Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry


WINNER

The Plane Crash


The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes


The Secret History Of Our Streets

Single Documentary

7/7: One Day In London


WINNER

Baka: A Cry From The Rainforest


Lucian Freud: Painted Life


Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice

Features

The Great British Bake Off


WINNER

Bank of Dave


Grand Designs


Paul O’Grady: For the Love Of Dogs

Reality and Constructed Factual

Made In Chelsea


WINNER

The Audience


I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!


The Young Apprentice

Current Affairs

The Shame Of The Catholic Church (This World)


WINNER

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special)


The Other Side Of Jimmy Savile (Exposure)


What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates)

News Coverage

Hillsborough – The Truth At Last (Granada Reports)


WINNER

BBC News At Ten: Syria


Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs

Sport and Live Event

The London 2012 Paralympic Games


WINNER

The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday


The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle Of Wonder


Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final

Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show


WINNER

Dynamo Magician Impossible


Have I Got News For You

A League Of Their Own

Comedy Programme

The Revolution Will Be Televised


WINNER

Cardinal Burns


Mr Stink


Welcome To The Places Of My Life

Sitcom

Twenty Twelve


WINNER

Episodes


Hunderby


The Thick Of It

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)

Game of Thrones

 WINNER

Call The Midwife


The Great British Bake Off


Homeland


The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony


Strictly Come Dancing

Special Award

Clare Balding

BAFTA Fellowship

Michael Palin

Congratulations to the winners from everyone here at PopWrapped!

http://www.Facebook.com/PopWrapped
http://www.SoundCloud.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Twitter.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Instagram.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Pinterest.com/PopWrapped
http://www.YouTube.com/PopWrapped
http://www.PopWrapped.com

Share

Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel