Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Theater PopWrapped | Theater

London's West End – WhatsOnStage Award WINNERS!

PopWrapped | PopWrapped Author

PopWrapped

@PopWrapped
02/21/2013 5:44 pm
PopWrapped | Theater
London's West End – WhatsOnStage Award WINNERS!

Zoe Ambrozewska


Staff Writer

From London’s Palace Theatre (17th February 2013) came the WhatsOnStage Awards! These awards were voted for by theatre-enthusiasts across the UK, myself included!

Below is a list of all awards, nominees and winners – congratulations to everyone involved!

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actress in a Play

Billie Piper - The Effect , Headlong at the National, Cottesloe

Hattie Morahan - A Doll’s House at the Young Vic

Jill Halfpenny - Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s

Julie Walters - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton

Sally Hawkins - Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s

Sheridan Smith - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic - WINNER

 

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actor in a Play

Adrian Lester - Red Velvet at the Tricycle

David Haig - The Madness of George III at the Apollo

David Suchet - Long Day’s Journey into Night at the Apollo

Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe

Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night & Richard III at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo

Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss at Hampstead - WINNER

 

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

Emi Wokoma - Soul Sister at Hackney Empire & the Savoy

Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic

Heather Headley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi - WINNER

Megan McGinnis - Daddy Long Legs at the St James

Scarlett Strallen - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace

 

The THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical

Adam Cooper - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace

Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic

Lloyd Owen - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

Mark Umbers – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi - WINNER

Tom Chambers - Top Hat at the Aldwych

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard - Soho Cinders at Soho

Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

Katherine Kingsley - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace

Melanie C – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2 - WINNER

Sian Phillips - Cabaret at the Savoy

Vivien Parry - Top Hat at the Aldwych

 

The W&P LONGREACH Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic

Daniel Crossley - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace

Jon Robyns – Spamalot at the Harold Pinter & Playhouse

Ricardo Afonso - Top Hat at the Aldwych

Sam Buttery – Taboo at the Brixton Club House

Tim Minchin - Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2 - WINNER

 

Best Takeover in a Role

Danielle Hope - Les Misérables at the Queen’s

Dean Chisnall – Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Gina Beck – Wicked at the Victoria Apollo

Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You at the Dominion

Owain Arthur - One Man, Two Guvnors at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Ramin Karimloo - Les Misérables at the Queen’s - WINNER

 

Best New Musical

Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird – at the St James

Loserville by James Bourne & Elliot Davis – at the Garrick

Soho Cinders by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe & Elliot Davis – at Soho

Sweet Smell of Success by Marvin Hamlisch & John Guare – at the Arcola

The Bodyguard by Alex Dinelaris – at the Adelphi - WINNER

Top Hat by Matthew White & Howard Jacques – at the Aldwych

 

The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival

Jesus Christ Superstar – at the O2

Kiss Me, Kate – at the Old Vic

Merrily We Roll Along – at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Singin’ in the Rain – at the Palace

Sweeney Todd – at the Adelphi - WINNER

Taboo – at Brixton Club House

 

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

Alex Lawther (actor) - South Downs at the Harold Pinter

Joshua Miles (actor) - Bully Boy at the St James

Lolita Chakrabarti (playwright) - Red Velvet at the Tricycle

Maria Friedman (director) – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Rob Brydon (actor) - A Chorus of Disapproval at the Harold Pinter

Will Young (actor) – Cabaret at the Savoy - WINNER

 

The EQUITY Best West End Show

Les Misérables – at the Queen’s - WINNER

Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge

The Lion King – at the Lyceum

The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s

War Horse – at the New London

Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

 

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year

Danny Boyle’s Olympics Opening Ceremony - WINNER

Jesus Christ Superstar’s arena tour, following the ITV casting competition ‘Superstar’

Mark Rylance returning to Shakespeare’s Globe in Twelfth Night & Richard III

The Globe to Globe season, all 37 plays in 37 different languages, as part of the World Shakespeare Festival

The opening of the new state-of-the-art St James Theatre on the site of the demolished Westminster Theatre

The premiere of the Susan Boyle bio-musical I Dreamed a Dream

 

http://www.Facebook.com/PopWrapped
http://www.SoundCloud.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Twitter.com/PopWrapped
http://www.YouTube.com/PopWrapped (COMING SOON!)
http://www.PopWrapped.com (COMING SOON!)

Instagram: PopWrapped


Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel