Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Movies PopWrapped | Movies

Tribeca Film Festival 2017 Lineup Unveiled

Allison Schonter | PopWrapped Author

Allison Schonter

03/03/2017 12:40 pm
PopWrapped | Movies
Tribeca Film Festival 2017 Lineup Unveiled | Tribeca Film Festival
Media Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival

The lineup for the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival was announced on Thursday. The festival, which was created to celebrate New York City as a major filmmaking center and enable the film community and general public to experience the power of film, will run from April 19-30 and feature 98 titles, which is a 20% cut from previous years. “Over the past few years, the festival has grown in a lot of ways and a lot of different directions, and there was an opportunity to think about ways to stay focused and curated in all of our slates,” said Cara Cusumano, Tribeca’s Director of Programming.

The announcement includes 82 of the 98 feature-length films that will debut at the festival.  The lineup includes films from 30 countries, including 78 World Premieres. Of the feature filmmakers, 37 will be making their directorial debuts and 32 women directors are represented among the 98 titles.

The full list of the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival announced features follows.

U.S. Narrative Competition

Aardvark, directed and written by Brian Shoaf. (USA)

Abundant Acreage Available, directed and written by Angus MacLachlan. (USA)

Blame, directed and written by Quinn Shephard. (USA)

The Endless, directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead, written by Justin Benson. (USA)

Flower, directed by Max Winkler, written by Alex McAulay, Max Winkler, Matt Spicer. (USA)

Keep the Change, directed and written by Rachel Israel. (USA)

Love After Love, directed by Russell Harbaugh, written by Russell Harbaugh, Eric Mendelsohn. (USA)

One Percent More Humid, directed and written by Liz W. Garcia. (USA)

Saturday Church, directed and written by Damon Cardasis. (USA)

Thirst Street, directed by Nathan Silver, written by Nathan Silver, C. Mason Wells. (USA, France)

International Narrative Competition

The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung), directed and written by Petra Volpe. (Switzerland)

Holy Air (Hawa Moqaddas), directed and written by Shady Srour. (Israel)

Ice Mother (Bába z ledu), directed and written by Bohdan Sláma. (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)

King of Peking, directed and written by Sam Voutas. (China, USA, Australia)

Newton, directed by Amit V Masurkar, written by Mayank Tewari, Amit V Masurka. (India)

Nobody’s Watching (Nadie Nos Mira), directed by Julia Solomonoff, written by Julia Solomonoff, Christina Lazaridi. (Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, USA, Spain)

November, directed and written by Rainer Sarnet. (Estonia)

Sambá, directed by Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas, written by Ettore D’Alessandro, Carolina Encarnacion. (Dominican Republic)

Son of Sofia (O Gios tis Sofias), directed and written by Elina Psykou. (Bulgaria, France, Greece)

Tom of Finland, directed by Dome Karukoski, written by Aleksi Bardy. (Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Germany)

World Documentary Competition

Bobbi Jene, directed by Elvira Lind, written by Elvira Lind, Adam Nielsen. (Denmark, Israel, USA)

Copwatch, directed by Camilla Hall. (USA)

The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson, directed by David France, written by David France, Mark Blane. (USA)

The Departure, directed by Lana Wilson. (USA)

No Man’s Land, directed by David Byars. (USA)

The Reagan Show, directed by Pacho Velez and Sierra Pettengill, written by Josh Alexander, Pacho Velez. (USA)

A River Below, directed by Mark Grieco. (Colombia, USA)

The Sensitives, directed by Drew Xanthopoulos. (USA)

Shadowman, directed and written by Oren Jacoby. (USA)

A Suitable Girl, directed by Smriti Mundhra and Sarita Khurana. (USA, India)

True Conviction, directed by Jamie Meltzer, written by Jamie Meltzer, Jeff Gilbert. (USA)

When God Sleeps, directed and written by Till Schauder. (USA, Germany)

Spotlight Narrative

The Boy Downstairs, directed and written by Sophie Brooks. (USA)

Buster’s Mal Heart, directed and written by Sarah Adina Smith. (USA)

Chuck, directed by Philippe Falardeau, written by Jeff Feuerzeig, Jerry Stahl. (USA)

The Clapper, directed and written by Dito Montiel. (USA)

Dabka, directed and written by Bryan Buckley. (USA)

The Dinner, directed and written by Oren Moverman. (USA)

Literally, Right Before Aaron, directed and written by Ryan Eggold. (USA)

The Lovers, directed and written by Azazel Jacobs. (USA)

Manifesto, directed and written by Julian Rosefeldt. (Germany)

Permission, directed and written by Brian Crano. (USA)

Rock’n Roll, directed by Guillaume Canet, written by Guillaume

Canet, Rodolphe Lauga, Philippe Lefebvre. (France)

Sweet Virginia, directed by Jamie Dagg, written by The China Brothers. (USA)

Take Me, directed by Pat Healy, written by Mike Makowsky. (USA)

Thumper, directed and written by Jordan Ross. (USA)

The Trip to Spain, directed by Michael Winterbottom. (U.K.)

Spotlight Documentary

ACORN and the Firestorm, directed and written by Reuben Atlas and Sam Pollard. (USA)

AlphaGo, directed by Greg Kohs. (USA)

Blurred Lines: Inside the Art World, directed and written by Barry Avrich. (Canada)

ELIÁN, directed by Tim Golden, Ross McDonnell. (USA)

Frank Serpico, directed and written by Antonino D’Ambrosio. (USA)

Get Me Roger Stone, directed and written by Dylan Bank, Daniel DiMauro, Morgan Pehme. (USA)

Gilbert, directed by Neil Berkeley, written by Neil Berkeley, James Leche. (USA)

A Gray State, directed by Erik Nelson. (USA)

Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS, directed by

Sebastian Junger and Nick Quested, written by Mark Monroe. (USA)

Hondros, directed by Greg Campbell, written by Greg Campbell,

Jenny Golden. (USA)

I Am Evidence, directed by Trish Adlesic and Geeta Gandbhir. (USA)

LA 92, directed by Daniel Lindsay, TJ Martin. (USA)

No Stone Unturned, directed by Alex Gibney. (USA, Northern Ireland)

WASTED! The Story of Food Waste, directed by Anna Chai and Nari Kye. (USA)

Whitney. “can I be me,” directed by Nick Broomfield and Rudi

Dolezal, written by Nick Broomfield. (U.K)

Year of the Scab, directed by John Dorsey. (USA)

Viewpoints

City of Ghosts, directed by Matthew Heineman. (USA)

Dog Years, directed and written by Adam Rifkin. (USA)

The Family I Had, directed by Katie Green and Carlye Rubin, written by Tina Grapenthin, Katie Green, Carlye Rubin. (USA)

The Farthest, directed and written by Emer Reynolds. (Ireland)

Flames, directed and written by Zefrey Throwell and Josephine Decker. (USA)

For Ahkeem, directed by Jeremy S. Levine and Landon Van Soest. (USA)

The Last Animals, directed by Kate Brooks, written by Kate Brooks and Mark Monroe. (USA)

Mr Long, directed and written by SABU. (Japan, Hong Kong, China, Taiwan R.O.C., Germany)

My Art, directed and written by Laurie Simmons. (USA)

My Friend Dahmer, directed and written by Marc Meyers. (USA)

Pilgrimage, directed by Brendan Muldowney, written by Jamie

Hannigan. (USA, Ireland)

A Thousand Junkies, directed and written by Tommy Swerdlow. (USA)

The Wedding Plan (Laavor et HaKir), directed and written by Rama Burshtein. (Israel)

Midnight

Devil’s Gate, directed by Clay Staub, written by Peter Aperlo, Clay Staub. (Canada, USA)

Dumb: The Story of Big Brother Magazine, directed by Patrick O’Dell. (USA)

Hounds of Love, directed and written by Ben Young. (Australia)

Psychopaths, directed and written by Mickey Keating. (USA)

Super Dark Times, directed by Kevin Phillips, written by Ben Collins, Luke Piotrowski. (USA)

Tilt, directed by Kasra Farahani, written by Jason O’Leary, Kasra Farahani. (USA)


Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel