Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

Who Won Big At The Daytime Emmy Awards?!

PopWrapped | PopWrapped Author

PopWrapped

@PopWrapped
06/18/2013 1:30 am
Who Won Big At The Daytime Emmy Awards?!

Adele Fredeluces

Staff Writer

It’s that time of the year again – time to recognize outstanding achievements in daytime television! The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards took place on Sunday (June 16) at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Awards were presented to several individuals and programs that aired daytime (between 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.) in 2012. So who exactly came out on top?

In the talk show arena, The Ellen DeGeneres Show took six creative awards and came out on top for Outstanding Talk Show (Entertainment) beating out Live! With Kelly and Michael, The Talk anThe View. The show has previously won the award in 2010 and 2011. The Dr. Oz Show won Outstanding Talk Show (Informative) and Ricki Lake took home the award for Outstanding Talk Show Host for the recently cancelled Ricki Lake Show – which I might add, only lasted for one season.

Star Wars: The Clone Wars which has George Lucas as its Executive Producer, took home Outstanding Special Class Animated programming and on Friday (June 14) at the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards former Doctor Who star, David Tennant was awarded Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for his voice work as Huyang on the show.

But what is the daytime networking without its soap operas?

CBS’s daytime drama The Bold and the Beautiful took home a total of nine awards including Outstanding Directing Team, Outstanding Writing Team and Heather Tom for Outstanding Lead Actress.

The Young and the Restless took five awards in the creative aspect, while Doug Davidson was recognized as Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series and Billy Miller as Outstanding Supporting actor.

image

NBC’s Days of Our Lives was also a big daytime drama winner. Chandler Massey received the award for Outstanding Younger Actor, an award he first one last year. Days also received two awards in the creative aspect and took home the huge award for Outstanding Drama Series, an award the show first (and only) received in 1978.

Both Monty Hall, who hosted the original Let’s Make a Deal and Bob Stewart, known for creating and producing the game shows The Price is Right and Pyramid, also received Lifetime Achievement Awards

Now the Primetime Emmys are up next, with nominations currently happening – July 18th will be the day nominations are announced and the awards will take place on September 22nd.

But while we wait for that, congrats to all the daytime winners! For a complete list of the winners, just check below. 

THE 40th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARD WINNERS:

Outstanding Drama Series: 
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program: 
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children’s Series: 
RL Stine’s The Haunting Hour - The Series (The HUB)

Outstanding Pre-School Animated Program: 
Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Culinary Program: 
Best Thing I Ever Made (Food Network) 
Trisha’s Southern Kitchen (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Show: 
The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program: 
Judge Judy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program: 
The Martha Stewart Show (Hallmark)

Outstanding Morning Program: 
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

Outstanding New Approaches - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series: 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series: 
The Beauty Inside (YouTube, Facebook)

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic: 
Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional: 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - Celebrity (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: 
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Special Class Series: 
Made (MTV)

Outstanding Special Class Special: 
Guy’s Family Reunion (Food Network)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment: 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative: 
The Dr Oz Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Travel Program: 
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: 
Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: 
Doug Davidson as Paul Williams - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: 
Julie Marie Berman as Lulu Spencer - General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: 
Scott Clifton as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)  
Billy Miller as Billy Abbott - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series: 
Kristen Alderson as Starr Manning - General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series: 
Chandler Massey as Will Horton - Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Lifetime Achievement Awards: 
Monty Hall 
Bob Stewart

Outstanding Culinary Host: 
Lidia Bastianich - Lidia’s Italy (PBS)

Outstanding Game Show Host: 
Ben Bailey - Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program: 
Leeza Gibbons - My Generation (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series: 
Kevin Clash as Elmo - Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: 
David Tennant as Huyang - Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Talkshow Host: 
Ricki Lake - The Ricki Lake Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series: 
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: 
Judy Blye Wilson - The Young and the Restless (CBS) -

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series: 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team: 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team: 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)  
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: 
Days Of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-up for a Drama Series: 
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: 
General Hospital (ABC)  
One Life To Live (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series: 
'Only Love Goes On Forever' - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: 
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling: 
RL Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program: 
Dan Vs. (The HUB)

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program: 
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program: 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) 
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling: 
RL Stine’s The Haunting Hour - The Series (The HUB)  
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Winners: 
Joel Fajnor - Art Director on Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness ’Kung Fu Day Care’ (Nickelodeon) 
Bill Dely - Color Designer on Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness ’Kung Shoes’ (Nickelodeon) 
Jason Park - Background Designer on Transformers: Prime ’Orion Pax - Part 3’ (The HUB) 
Arato Kato - Character Animator on Transformers: Prime ’Hard Knocks’ (The HUB) 
Kirk Van Wormer - Storyboard Artist on Transformers: Prime ’Nemesis Prime’ (The HUB) 
Robert Kline - Storyboard Artist on Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons ’Piano Movers and Shakers’ (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction:  
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing: 
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-up: 
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: 
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Original Song - Children and Animation: 
'3rd & Bird' - 3rd & Bird! (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Original Song: 
'Good Afternoon' - Good Afternoon America (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing: 
Biz Kid$ (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic): 
Born To Explore with Richard Wiese (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action: 
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing: 
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Writing: 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Writing in Animation: 
WordGirl (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series: 
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: 
Terry James - Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special: 
The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program: 
Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation: 
Slugterra (Disney XD)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation: 
Ben10: Omniverse (Cartoon Network)

http://www.Facebook.com/PopWrapped
http://www.SoundCloud.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Twitter.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Instagram.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Pinterest.com/PopWrapped
http://www.YouTube.com/PopWrapped
http://www.PopWrapped.com


Share


Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel