Appearance
photo 2 options
  • Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
  • Footer Logo

    Uploading…
    Photo Uploaded
    Error!
color 6 options

Success!

Your settings have been saved.

30 Years of Disney Legends | Disney Legends
Media Courtesy of Disney

Disney fans know that the ultimate fan event-the D23 Expo-is coming this weekend, and whether you can attend or not, it's an exciting time, whether you see the news, announcements, merchandise, and panels in person or through online articles or videos. It has now been 30 years of the Disney Legend award, the award given to artists, musicians, actors, philanthropists, imagineers, and more, who have bestowed their legacy and imprint on the Disney Company in a big, big way. While the awards are always given out to the select inductees every two years at the D23 Expo at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, CA every first day (Friday) of the three-day event, the expo has only been around since 2009. Before that, since 1987, Disney Legend awards had been given every single year. A trophy is given to these lucky people, and then their hands are dipped in cement along with their signature, placed on a plaque forever hanging in the Walt Disney Studios plaza in Burbank, CA, which does not seem to be running out of wall space any time soon. Disney Legends can be given face to face or posthumously if someone is recognized much later for earlier achievements. Disney Legends include Julie Andrews, Steve Jobs, Robin Williams, Dick Van Dyke, Betty White, Richard and Robert Sherman, Alan Menken, Howard Ashman, Tommy Kirk, Jodi Benson, Sir Elton John, Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, George Lucas, Tim Allen, Johnny Depp, Annette Funicello, and many many more.

To celebrate 30 years of Disney Legends, we have compiled the complete list and their respective fields, so you can see them all for yourself (thank you Disney Wiki!). Follow the link at the bottom of the list to see this year's line of winners.

1987

Fred MacMurray, Film

1988

Virginia Davis, Animation

Norman Palmer, Film

1989

Les Clark, Animation

Marc Davis, Animation & Imagineering

Ub Iwerks, Animation & Imagineering

Ollie Johnston, Animation

Milt Kahl, Animation

Ward Kimball, Animation & Imagineering

Eric Larson, Animation

John Lounsbery, Animation

Wolfgang Reitherman, Animation

Frank Thomas, Animation

1990

Roger Broggie, Imagineering

Joe Fowler, Attractions

John Hench, Animation & Imagineering

Richard Irvine, Imagineering

Herb Ryman, Imagineering

Richard Sherman, Music

Robert Sherman, Music

1991

Ken Anderson, Animation & Imagineering

Julie Andrews, Film

Carl Barks, Animation & Publishing

Mary Blair, Animation & Imagineering

Claude Coats, Animation & Imagineering

Don DaGradi, Animation & Film

Sterling Holloway, Animation—Voice

Fess Parker, Film & Television

Bill Walsh, Film & Television

1992

Jimmie Dodd, Television

Bill Evans, Imagineering

Annette Funicello, Film & Television

Joe Grant, Animation

Jack Hannah, Animation

Winston Hibler, Film

Ken O'Connor, Animation & Imagineering

Roy Williams, Animation & Television

1993

Pinto Colvig, Animation—Voice

Buddy Ebsen, Film & Television

Peter Ellenshaw, Film

Blaine Gibson, Animation & Imagineering

Harper Goff, Film & Imagineering

Irving Ludwig, Film

Jimmy MacDonald, Animation—Voice

Clarence Nash, Animation—Voice

Donn Tatum, Administration

Card Walker, Administration

1994

Adriana Caselotti, Animation—Voice

Bill Cottrell, Animation & Imagineering

Marvin Davis, Film & Imagineering

Van France, Attractions

David Hand, Animation

Jack Lindquist, Attractions

Bill Martin, Imagineering

Paul J. Smith, Music

Frank Wells, Administration

1995

Wally Boag, Attractions

Fulton Burley, Attractions

Dean Jones, Film

Angela Lansbury, Film

Edward Meck, Attractions

Fred Moore, Animation

Thurl Ravenscroft, Animation—Voice

Wathel Rogers, Imagineering

Betty Taylor, Attractions

1996

Bob Allen, Attractions

Rex Allen, Film & Television

X Atencio, Animation & Imagineering

Betty Lou Gerson, Animation—Voice

Bill Justice, Animation & Imagineering

Bob Matheison, Attractions

Sam McKim, Imagineering

Bob Moore, Animation & Film

Bill Peet, Animation—Story

Joe Potter, Attractions

1997

Lucien Adés, Music

Angel Angelopoulos, Publishing

Antonio Bertini, Character Merchandise

Armand Bigle, Character Merchandise

Gaudenzio Capelli, Publishing

Roberto de Leonardis, Film

Cyril Edgar, Film

Wally Feignoux, Film

Didier Fouret, Publishing

Mario Gentilini, Publishing

Cyril James, Film & Merchandise

Horst Koblischek, Character Merchandise

Gunnar Mansson, Character Merchandise

Arnoldo Mondadori, Publishing

Armand Palivoda, Film

Poul Brahe Pedersen, Publishing

André Vanneste, Character Merchandise

Paul Winkler, Character Merchandise

1998

James Algar, Animation & Film

Buddy Baker, Music

Kathryn Beaumont, Animation—Voice

Virginia Davis, Animation

Roy E. Disney, Film, Animation & Administration

Don Escen, Administration

Wilfred Jackson, Animation

Glynis Johns, Film

Kay Kamen, Character Merchandise

Paul Kenworthy, Film

Larry Lansburgh, Film & Television

Hayley Mills, Film

Al Milotte and Elma Milotte, Film

Norman "Stormy" Palmer, Film

Lloyd Richardson, Film

Kurt Russell, Film

Ben Sharpsteen, Animation & Film

Masatomo Takahashi, Administration

Vladimir (Bill) Tytla, Animation

Dick Van Dyke, Film

Matsuo Yokoyama, Character Merchandise

1999

Tim Allen, Television, Film & Animation—Voice

Mary Costa, Animation—Voice

Norm Ferguson, Animation

Bill Garity, Film

Yale Gracey, Animation & Imagineering

Al Konetzni, Character Merchandise

Hamilton Luske, Animation

Dick Nunis, Attractions

Charlie Ridgway, Attractions

2000

Grace Bailey, Animation

Harriet Burns, Imagineering

Joyce Carlson, Animation & Imagineering

Ron Dominguez, Parks & Resorts

Cliff Edwards, Animation—Voice

Becky Fallberg, Animation

Dick Jones, Animation—Voice

Dodie Roberts, Animation

Retta Scott, Animation

Ruthie Tompson, Animation

2001

Howard Ashman, Music

Bob Broughton, Film

George Bruns, Music

Frank Churchill, Music

Leigh Harline, Music

Fred Joerger, Imagineering

Alan Menken, Music

Martin Sklar, Imagineering

Ned Washington, Music

Tyrus Wong, Animation

2002

Ken Annakin, Film

Hugh Attwooll, Film

Maurice Chevalier, Film

Phil Collins, Music

Sir John Mills, Film

Robert Newton, Film & Television

Sir Tim Rice, Music

Robert Stevenson, Film

Richard Todd, Film & Television

David Tomlinson, Film

2003

Neil Beckett, Merchandise

Tutti Camarata, Music

Edna Francis Disney

Lillian Disney

Orlando Ferrante, Imagineering

Richard Fleischer, Film

Floyd Gottfredson, Animation

Buddy Hackett, Film & Television

Harrison "Buzz" Price, Research Economist.

Al Taliaferro, Cartoonist

Ilene Woods, Music—Voice

2004

Bill Anderson, Film & Television

Tim Conway, Film

Rolly Crump, Imagineering

Alice Davis, Imagineering

Karen Dotrice, Film & Television

Matthew Garber, Film

Leonard H. Goldenson, Television

Bob Gurr, Imagineering

Ralph Kent, Imagineering & Attractions

Irwin Kostal, Music

Mel Shaw, Animation

2005

Chuck Abbot, Parks & Resorts

Milt Albright, Parks & Resorts

Hideo Amemiya, Parks & Resorts

Hideo Aramaki, Parks & Resorts

Charles Boyer, Parks & Resorts

Randy Bright, Parks & Resorts

James Cora, Parks & Resorts

Robert Jani, Parks & Resorts

Mary Jones, Parks & Resorts

Art Linkletter, Parks & Resorts

Mary Anne Mang, Parks & Resorts

Steve Martin, Parks & Resorts

Tom Nabbe, Parks & Resorts

Jack Olsen, Parks & Resorts

Cicely Rigdon, Parks & Resorts

William Sullivan, Parks & Resorts

Jack Wagner, Parks & Resorts

Vesey Walker, Parks & Resorts

2006

Tim Considine, Television & Film

Kevin Corcoran, Television & Film

Al Dempster, Animation

Don Edgren, Imagineering

Paul Frees, Television, Film & Parks

Peter Jennings, Television

Sir Elton John, Music

Jimmy Johnson, Music

Tommy Kirk, Television & Film

Joe Ranft, Animation

David Stollery, Television & Film

Ginny Tyler, Television & Film

2007

Roone Arledge, Television

Art Babbitt, Animation

Carl Bongirno, Imagineering

Marge Champion, Animation

Dick Huemer, Animation

Ron Logan, Parks & Resort

Lucille Martin, Animation

Tom Murphy, Administration

Randy Newman, Music

Floyd Norman, Animation

Bob Schiffer, Film Production

Dave Smith, Archives

2008

Wayne Allwine, Animation—Voice

Bob Booth, Attraction

Neil Gallagher, Attractions

Frank Gifford, Television

Burny Mattinson, Animation

Walter Peregoy, Animation

Dorothea Redmond, Designer

Russi Taylor, Animation—Voice

Toshio Kagami, Parks and Resorts

Barbara Walters, Television

Oliver Wallace, Music

2009

Tony Anselmo, Animation—Voice

Harry Archinal, Film

Beatrice Arthur, Film & Television

Bill Farmer, Animation—Voice

Estelle Getty, Film & Television

Don Iwerks, Film

Rue McClanahan, Film & Television

Leota Toombs Thomas, Attractions

Betty White, Film & Television

Robin Williams, Film & Animation—Voice

2011

Regis Philbin, Television

Jim Henson, Film & Television

Jodi Benson, Animation—Voice

Paige O'Hara, Animation—Voice

Lea Salonga, Animation—Voice

Linda Larkin, Animation—Voice

Anika Noni Rose, Animation—Voice

Jack Wrather, Parks & Resorts

Bonita Wrather, Film

Guy Williams, Television

Bo Boyd, Consumer Products

Raymond Watson, Administration

2013

Tony Baxter, Imagineering

Collin Campbell, Imagineering

Dick Clark, Television

Billy Crystal, Film & Animation—Voice

John Goodman, Film & Animation—Voice

Steve Jobs, Animation 

Glen Keane, Animation

Ed Wynn, Film & Animation—Voice

2015

George Bodenheimer, Administration & Television

Andreas Deja, Animation

Johnny Depp, Film* (surprise guest/nomination)

Eyvind Earle, Animation

Danny Elfman, Music

George Lucas, Film & Parks and Resorts

Susan Lucci, Television

Julie Reihm Casaletto, Parks and Resorts

Carson Van Osten, Consumer Products

And be sure to check out from PopWrapped's very own CARLEEN, the newest inductees into the Disney Legends family, who accepted their awards Friday, July 14, 2017 at the D23 Expo at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, CA!

Share

Are you sure you want to delete this?

ConfirmCancel