Disney fans know that the ultimate fan event-the D23 Expo-is coming this weekend, and whether you can attend or not, it’s an exciting time, whether you see the news, announcements, merchandise, and panels in person or through online articles or videos. It has now been 30 years of the Disney Legend award, the award given to artists, musicians, actors, philanthropists, imagineers, and more, who have bestowed their legacy and imprint on the Disney Company in a big, big way. While the awards are always given out to the select inductees every two years at the D23 Expo at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, CA every first day (Friday) of the three-day event, the expo has only been around since 2009. Before that, since 1987, Disney Legend awards had been given every single year. A trophy is given to these lucky people, and then their hands are dipped in cement along with their signature, placed on a plaque forever hanging in the Walt Disney Studios plaza in Burbank, CA, which does not seem to be running out of wall space any time soon. Disney Legends can be given face to face or posthumously if someone is recognized much later for earlier achievements. Disney Legends include Julie Andrews, Steve Jobs, Robin Williams, Dick Van Dyke, Betty White, Richard and Robert Sherman, Alan Menken, Howard Ashman, Tommy Kirk, Jodi Benson, Sir Elton John, Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, George Lucas, Tim Allen, Johnny Depp, Annette Funicello, and many many more.
To celebrate 30 years of Disney Legends, we have compiled the complete list and their respective fields, so you can see them all for yourself (thank you Disney Wiki!). Follow the link at the bottom of the list to see this year’s line of winners.
1987
Fred MacMurray, Film
1988
Virginia Davis, Animation
Norman Palmer, Film
1989
Les Clark, Animation
Marc Davis, Animation & Imagineering
Ub Iwerks, Animation & Imagineering
Ollie Johnston, Animation
Milt Kahl, Animation
Ward Kimball, Animation & Imagineering
Eric Larson, Animation
John Lounsbery, Animation
Wolfgang Reitherman, Animation
Frank Thomas, Animation
1990
Roger Broggie, Imagineering
Joe Fowler, Attractions
John Hench, Animation & Imagineering
Richard Irvine, Imagineering
Herb Ryman, Imagineering
Richard Sherman, Music
Robert Sherman, Music
1991
Ken Anderson, Animation & Imagineering
Julie Andrews, Film
Carl Barks, Animation & Publishing
Mary Blair, Animation & Imagineering
Claude Coats, Animation & Imagineering
Don DaGradi, Animation & Film
Sterling Holloway, Animation—Voice
Fess Parker, Film & Television
Bill Walsh, Film & Television
1992
Jimmie Dodd, Television
Bill Evans, Imagineering
Annette Funicello, Film & Television
Joe Grant, Animation
Jack Hannah, Animation
Winston Hibler, Film
Ken O’Connor, Animation & Imagineering
Roy Williams, Animation & Television
1993
Pinto Colvig, Animation—Voice
Buddy Ebsen, Film & Television
Peter Ellenshaw, Film
Blaine Gibson, Animation & Imagineering
Harper Goff, Film & Imagineering
Irving Ludwig, Film
Jimmy MacDonald, Animation—Voice
Clarence Nash, Animation—Voice
Donn Tatum, Administration
Card Walker, Administration
1994
Adriana Caselotti, Animation—Voice
Bill Cottrell, Animation & Imagineering
Marvin Davis, Film & Imagineering
Van France, Attractions
David Hand, Animation
Jack Lindquist, Attractions
Bill Martin, Imagineering
Paul J. Smith, Music
Frank Wells, Administration
1995
Wally Boag, Attractions
Fulton Burley, Attractions
Dean Jones, Film
Angela Lansbury, Film
Edward Meck, Attractions
Fred Moore, Animation
Thurl Ravenscroft, Animation—Voice
Wathel Rogers, Imagineering
Betty Taylor, Attractions
1996
Bob Allen, Attractions
Rex Allen, Film & Television
X Atencio, Animation & Imagineering
Betty Lou Gerson, Animation—Voice
Bill Justice, Animation & Imagineering
Bob Matheison, Attractions
Sam McKim, Imagineering
Bob Moore, Animation & Film
Bill Peet, Animation—Story
Joe Potter, Attractions
1997
Lucien Adés, Music
Angel Angelopoulos, Publishing
Antonio Bertini, Character Merchandise
Armand Bigle, Character Merchandise
Gaudenzio Capelli, Publishing
Roberto de Leonardis, Film
Cyril Edgar, Film
Wally Feignoux, Film
Didier Fouret, Publishing
Mario Gentilini, Publishing
Cyril James, Film & Merchandise
Horst Koblischek, Character Merchandise
Gunnar Mansson, Character Merchandise
Arnoldo Mondadori, Publishing
Armand Palivoda, Film
Poul Brahe Pedersen, Publishing
André Vanneste, Character Merchandise
Paul Winkler, Character Merchandise
1998
James Algar, Animation & Film
Buddy Baker, Music
Kathryn Beaumont, Animation—Voice
Virginia Davis, Animation
Roy E. Disney, Film, Animation & Administration
Don Escen, Administration
Wilfred Jackson, Animation
Glynis Johns, Film
Kay Kamen, Character Merchandise
Paul Kenworthy, Film
Larry Lansburgh, Film & Television
Hayley Mills, Film
Al Milotte and Elma Milotte, Film
Norman “Stormy” Palmer, Film
Lloyd Richardson, Film
Kurt Russell, Film
Ben Sharpsteen, Animation & Film
Masatomo Takahashi, Administration
Vladimir (Bill) Tytla, Animation
Dick Van Dyke, Film
Matsuo Yokoyama, Character Merchandise
1999
Tim Allen, Television, Film & Animation—Voice
Mary Costa, Animation—Voice
Norm Ferguson, Animation
Bill Garity, Film
Yale Gracey, Animation & Imagineering
Al Konetzni, Character Merchandise
Hamilton Luske, Animation
Dick Nunis, Attractions
Charlie Ridgway, Attractions
2000
Grace Bailey, Animation
Harriet Burns, Imagineering
Joyce Carlson, Animation & Imagineering
Ron Dominguez, Parks & Resorts
Cliff Edwards, Animation—Voice
Becky Fallberg, Animation
Dick Jones, Animation—Voice
Dodie Roberts, Animation
Retta Scott, Animation
Ruthie Tompson, Animation
2001
Howard Ashman, Music
Bob Broughton, Film
George Bruns, Music
Frank Churchill, Music
Leigh Harline, Music
Fred Joerger, Imagineering
Alan Menken, Music
Martin Sklar, Imagineering
Ned Washington, Music
Tyrus Wong, Animation
2002
Ken Annakin, Film
Hugh Attwooll, Film
Maurice Chevalier, Film
Phil Collins, Music
Sir John Mills, Film
Robert Newton, Film & Television
Sir Tim Rice, Music
Robert Stevenson, Film
Richard Todd, Film & Television
David Tomlinson, Film
2003
Neil Beckett, Merchandise
Tutti Camarata, Music
Edna Francis Disney
Lillian Disney
Orlando Ferrante, Imagineering
Richard Fleischer, Film
Floyd Gottfredson, Animation
Buddy Hackett, Film & Television
Harrison “Buzz” Price, Research Economist.
Al Taliaferro, Cartoonist
Ilene Woods, Music—Voice
2004
Bill Anderson, Film & Television
Tim Conway, Film
Rolly Crump, Imagineering
Alice Davis, Imagineering
Karen Dotrice, Film & Television
Matthew Garber, Film
Leonard H. Goldenson, Television
Bob Gurr, Imagineering
Ralph Kent, Imagineering & Attractions
Irwin Kostal, Music
Mel Shaw, Animation
2005
Chuck Abbot, Parks & Resorts
Milt Albright, Parks & Resorts
Hideo Amemiya, Parks & Resorts
Hideo Aramaki, Parks & Resorts
Charles Boyer, Parks & Resorts
Randy Bright, Parks & Resorts
James Cora, Parks & Resorts
Robert Jani, Parks & Resorts
Mary Jones, Parks & Resorts
Art Linkletter, Parks & Resorts
Mary Anne Mang, Parks & Resorts
Steve Martin, Parks & Resorts
Tom Nabbe, Parks & Resorts
Jack Olsen, Parks & Resorts
Cicely Rigdon, Parks & Resorts
William Sullivan, Parks & Resorts
Jack Wagner, Parks & Resorts
Vesey Walker, Parks & Resorts
2006
Tim Considine, Television & Film
Kevin Corcoran, Television & Film
Al Dempster, Animation
Don Edgren, Imagineering
Paul Frees, Television, Film & Parks
Peter Jennings, Television
Sir Elton John, Music
Jimmy Johnson, Music
Tommy Kirk, Television & Film
Joe Ranft, Animation
David Stollery, Television & Film
Ginny Tyler, Television & Film
2007
Roone Arledge, Television
Art Babbitt, Animation
Carl Bongirno, Imagineering
Marge Champion, Animation
Dick Huemer, Animation
Ron Logan, Parks & Resort
Lucille Martin, Animation
Tom Murphy, Administration
Randy Newman, Music
Floyd Norman, Animation
Bob Schiffer, Film Production
Dave Smith, Archives
2008
Wayne Allwine, Animation—Voice
Bob Booth, Attraction
Neil Gallagher, Attractions
Frank Gifford, Television
Burny Mattinson, Animation
Walter Peregoy, Animation
Dorothea Redmond, Designer
Russi Taylor, Animation—Voice
Toshio Kagami, Parks and Resorts
Barbara Walters, Television
Oliver Wallace, Music
2009
Tony Anselmo, Animation—Voice
Harry Archinal, Film
Beatrice Arthur, Film & Television
Bill Farmer, Animation—Voice
Estelle Getty, Film & Television
Don Iwerks, Film
Rue McClanahan, Film & Television
Leota Toombs Thomas, Attractions
Betty White, Film & Television
Robin Williams, Film & Animation—Voice
2011
Regis Philbin, Television
Jim Henson, Film & Television
Jodi Benson, Animation—Voice
Paige O’Hara, Animation—Voice
Lea Salonga, Animation—Voice
Linda Larkin, Animation—Voice
Anika Noni Rose, Animation—Voice
Jack Wrather, Parks & Resorts
Bonita Wrather, Film
Guy Williams, Television
Bo Boyd, Consumer Products
Raymond Watson, Administration
2013
Tony Baxter, Imagineering
Collin Campbell, Imagineering
Dick Clark, Television
Billy Crystal, Film & Animation—Voice
John Goodman, Film & Animation—Voice
Steve Jobs, Animation
Glen Keane, Animation
Ed Wynn, Film & Animation—Voice
2015
George Bodenheimer, Administration & Television
Andreas Deja, Animation
Johnny Depp, Film* (surprise guest/nomination)
Eyvind Earle, Animation
Danny Elfman, Music
George Lucas, Film & Parks and Resorts
Susan Lucci, Television
Julie Reihm Casaletto, Parks and Resorts
Carson Van Osten, Consumer Products
And be sure to check out from PopWrapped’s very own CARLEEN, the newest inductees into the Disney Legends family, who accepted their awards Friday, July 14, 2017 at the D23 Expo at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, CA!
Author
-
I am a graduate of Azusa Pacific University with a BA in Cinematic Arts. I am an aspiring film historian and film critic, and actively seeking full time job opportunities in the entertainment industry.